UD

UX Designer

Current Role
54% Match
UR

UX Researcher

Target Role
Career change

From UX Designer to UX Researcher

UX Designers and UX Researchers share a professional foundation, but this is a genuine move: UX Researcher calls for a distinct skill set you can build toward, with a real ramp rather than a lateral step.

0%
Overall MatchModerate Match
0Shared FoundationSkills that carry over
0Resume GapsSkills to build for the target role
Live demand · UX Researcher· updated 3d ago
Salary (live)
$119,600 – $171,600
median $140,938
Hiring now
20+ recent postings
Who's hiring
TEKsystems, UXR Hunt, Bravo17 Digital

What Already Carries Over

These skills transfer directly. Use them as resume language and interview proof while you build toward the target role.

Agile/Scrum

technical

User Research

strategic

HTML

technical

CSS

technical

Figma

technical

Prototyping

technical

Compliance

technical

What Makes UX Designer a Distinct Starting Point

Skills that define this starting point — useful context that may differentiate your resume or broaden your options.

Resume Skills to Build for UX Researcher

Skill gaps

These are the gaps to close. Focus here to strengthen your resume and improve your odds.

A/B Testing

analytical 10% in demand

Testing design variations with users

Survey Design

analytical 5% in demand

Creating and analyzing user surveys at scale

User Interviews

strategic

Conducting in-depth interviews to understand user needs

Usability Testing

technical

Evaluating product usability with real users

Stakeholder Communication

soft

Presenting research to influence product decisions

How the Roles Overlap

See what carries over, what stays unique, and what you would need to build next.

Shared
9
UX Desig...
0
UX Resea...
5
Shared Skills
UX Designer Only
UX Researcher Only

Your UX DesignerUX Researcher Plan

A step-by-step plan for closing the gaps. Most people complete this in 12-18 months.

1
Months 1-3

Assess Your Current Skills

Audit your existing skills against the target role requirements. Identify which skills transfer directly and which need development.

  • Map your current skills to the target role skill matrix
  • Take online assessments to benchmark your level
  • Identify your strongest transferable skills
Learn: Skills Assessment Guide
2
Months 3-6

Close the Gap

Focus on learning the missing skills through structured courses, hands-on projects, and deliberate practice.

  • Enroll in targeted courses for gap skills
  • Complete 2-3 hands-on practice projects
  • Join communities related to your target role
Learn: Recommended Learning Paths
3
Months 6-9

Build Portfolio Evidence

Create tangible projects that demonstrate your target-role skills. Document your process and results.

  • Build 2-3 portfolio projects using target skills
  • Publish case studies or blog posts about your work
  • Get feedback from professionals in the target role
Learn: Portfolio Project Ideas
4
Months 9-12

Network & Find Mentors

Connect with people already in your target role. Learn from their experience and uncover hidden opportunities.

  • Attend industry meetups and virtual events
  • Schedule informational interviews with 5-10 professionals
  • Find a mentor who has made a similar transition
Learn: Networking Playbook
5
Months 12-18

Make the Transition

Apply for roles leveraging your transferable skills. Emphasize your unique perspective from your current background.

  • Update your resume to highlight transferable skills
  • Apply strategically to roles matching your skill level
  • Prepare stories that bridge your past and future role
Learn: Interview Prep Guide
Your UX research and wireframing skills are a strong foundation for this IRS taxpayer services role, where you'll apply user-centered design to public-facing systems.

You already conduct research and create wireframes using Vue.js and Section 508 knowledge. You understand the importance of accessibility in government contexts.

The shift narrows your focus to research only: you'll design and run studies, analyze data, and create personas. You'll need to deepen survey design and customer experience methods, moving away from visual design tasks entirely.

Why this path works

Transferable Foundation

9 skills overlap directly, giving you a head start on day one.

From UX Designer

Your background in ux designer provides unique context that differentiates you.

Growing Demand

UX Researchers are in high demand across industries — your timing is excellent.

Ready to Compare Your Options?

Start with one target, understand the gaps, and keep the adjacent paths in view.