SD

Staff Data Scientist

Current Role
54% Match
DO

Director of Business Intelligence

Target Role
Career change

From Staff Data Scientist to Director of Business Intelligence

Staff Data Scientists and Director of Business Intelligences share a professional foundation, but this is a genuine move: Director of Business Intelligence calls for a distinct skill set you can build toward, with a real ramp rather than a lateral step.

0%
Overall MatchModerate Match
0Shared FoundationSkills that carry over
0Resume GapsSkills to build for the target role
Live demand · Director of Business Intelligence· updated 12d ago
Salary (live)
$154,161 – $247,459
median $194,014
Hiring now
10+ recent postings
Who's hiring
University of Massachusetts Amherst Foundation, Princeton University, Indagare

What Already Carries Over

These skills transfer directly. Use them as resume language and interview proof while you build toward the target role.

What Makes Staff Data Scientist a Distinct Starting Point

Skills that define this starting point — useful context that may differentiate your resume or broaden your options.

Python or Rtechnical
Databrickstechnical

Resume Skills to Build for Director of Business Intelligence

Skill gaps

These are the gaps to close. Focus here to strengthen your resume and improve your odds.

Business Intelligence

technical 90% in demand

Tableau

technical 50% in demand

Power BI

technical 20% in demand

How the Roles Overlap

See what carries over, what stays unique, and what you would need to build next.

Shared
4
Staff Da...
5
Director...
4
Shared Skills
Staff Data Scientist Only
Director of Business Intelligence Only

Your Staff Data ScientistDirector of Business Intelligence Plan

A step-by-step plan for closing the gaps. Most people complete this in 12-18 months.

1
Months 1-3

Assess Your Current Skills

Audit your existing skills against the target role requirements. Identify which skills transfer directly and which need development.

  • Map your current skills to the target role skill matrix
  • Take online assessments to benchmark your level
  • Identify your strongest transferable skills
Learn: Skills Assessment Guide
2
Months 3-6

Close the Gap

Focus on learning the missing skills through structured courses, hands-on projects, and deliberate practice.

  • Enroll in targeted courses for gap skills
  • Complete 2-3 hands-on practice projects
  • Join communities related to your target role
Learn: Recommended Learning Paths
3
Months 6-9

Build Portfolio Evidence

Create tangible projects that demonstrate your target-role skills. Document your process and results.

  • Build 2-3 portfolio projects using target skills
  • Publish case studies or blog posts about your work
  • Get feedback from professionals in the target role
Learn: Portfolio Project Ideas
4
Months 9-12

Network & Find Mentors

Connect with people already in your target role. Learn from their experience and uncover hidden opportunities.

  • Attend industry meetups and virtual events
  • Schedule informational interviews with 5-10 professionals
  • Find a mentor who has made a similar transition
Learn: Networking Playbook
5
Months 12-18

Make the Transition

Apply for roles leveraging your transferable skills. Emphasize your unique perspective from your current background.

  • Update your resume to highlight transferable skills
  • Apply strategically to roles matching your skill level
  • Prepare stories that bridge your past and future role
Learn: Interview Prep Guide
Your data architecture and engineering expertise are the technical foundation for leading a BI organization.

You already design databases, build data pipelines, and create dashboards—the core technical stack of BI. Your statistical analysis skills mean you can guide the team on analytical rigor.

What you'll need to build is the strategic side: benchmarking, channel optimization, and data storytelling for executive audiences. Your day-to-day will shift from hands-on engineering to setting BI strategy, defining metrics, and communicating insights to business leaders.

Why this path works

Transferable Foundation

4 skills overlap directly, giving you a head start on day one.

From Staff Data S

Your background in staff data scientist provides unique context that differentiates you.

Growing Demand

Director of Business Intelligences are in high demand across industries — your timing is excellent.

Ready to Compare Your Options?

Start with one target, understand the gaps, and keep the adjacent paths in view.